Conference 2018 Presentations

Conference 2018 Presentations

Please see below the links to the presentations for the NZDSN Annual Conference 2018 that have been made available to us.  Please note not all speakers either had a presentation (talking notes only) or have not given their permission for us to publish their presentations.

If you wish to get in touch with any of the speakers from this conference, please email libbyc@nzdsn.org.nz and we shall pass on your information to those speakers.  Please note we do not give out contact details for our presenters unless they specifically ask us to – if this is the case, they will be listed below next to their presentations.

If there is no “Underline” underneath each title, we either have not received permission or there are no presentations available for this speaker.

Keynote Presentations:

Day One

Dr Garth Bennie – Opening Presentation

Sarah Schulman –  Solving Experience Poverty

David Savage – Leading Change and  8 Strategies for Leading Change.key

Douglas Herd – Australia’s National Disability Insurance Scheme

Day Two

Sylvana Mahmic – Now & Next

Lorna Sullivan – Service Transformation

Warren Forster – Towards an inclusive disability system

Sacha O’Dea & Peter Wilson – System Transformation and what it means for providers

Workstream Presentations:

Workstream 1

Kerryn Treanor & Sarah Gimson, Community Living – iPLANIT

Carissa Pereira & Monica Widjaja, A Supported Life –  Achieving with Support

Davina Peke, Phil Wightman, Michele Fill & Sandra Higgs, The Supported Life Style Hauraki Trust – Living Options – Dying Options

Mike Pulman – My life, my design

Workstream 2

Annamarie Jamieson, Stuff – no presentation available

Peter Smith & Peter Rhodes, Centre for Disability Employment Research and Practice – Moving Disability Employment from a Systems Process Focus to a Person Centre Focus.

Rick Kane, Disability Employment Australia – Something Old, Something New – Disability Employment in Australia in 2018

Daniel Younghusband, Paua by Dan – A microbusiness success story (no presentation available)

Jenna Maguren & Matt Sang, Community Connections – I Came, I Received, iCoach

Workstream 3

Karen Sluter, Enrich+ Spectrum Energy – Mentoring to Change

Ronelle Baker, Muscular Dystrophy Assn of NZ – Creating impact through leadership contribution

Melinda Coxsey & Jenna Maguren, IHC NZ – Making Rights Real

Carey-Ann Morrison & Esther Woodbury – Disability and place

Workstream 4

Anton Moses & Sara Engelbrecht, Spectrum Care – Does this work for you?

Ezekiel Robson & Frances Anderson, Te Pou – Beyond needs and participation

Jane Bowden & Sue Robertson – A family cooperative

Workstream 5

Carey-ann Morrison, Imagine Better – Family Leadership

Hemant Thakkar, Te Roopu Taurima – Parents as partners in policy and research (Hemant did not have a presentation per se, he is however happy for individuals to make contact with him directly.  Please contact our office libbyc@nzdsn.org.nz if you require these details).

Trisha Benge & Hori Barton, McKenzie Centre – Now & Next: A Novel Partnership

 

Grant Cleland, Workbridge – Disability Employment Forum

No Comments

Post A Comment